Privacy Policy

DolEx® Dollar Express, Inc.

Online Privacy Notice

Effective Date: May 2021

DolEx Dollar Express Inc. (“DolEx,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this privacy notice to describe how we collect, use, and share information when individuals (“you”) visit our website (located at www.dolex.com) and use the DolEx mobile application (collectively, the “Services”).

Please see our U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice to learn about how DolEx handles the personal information that you provide or that we otherwise obtain when you, as a U.S. consumer, apply for or use our money transfer services or another DolEx financial product or service.

Information Collection

We may collect information automatically about your device and about your use of our Services, such as your Internet domain and IP address, type of browser or device and operating system, device advertising identifier, the location of your mobile device, and the date and time of your visit. We (and third parties) use cookies or similar technology to collect such information for advertising and other purposes. See the Digital Advertising & Analytics section of this privacy notice to learn more about the use of this information and the choices available to you.

If you contact us, such as by sending an email or calling our customer service line, we will collect the information you submit to us in your communication.  We may also obtain information about you, including personal information, from third parties where permitted by law.

We may combine any information that we collect, including device information, with any information that you choose to provide to us.

Information Use

We may use your information for any lawful purpose, including the following:

·        To operate and improve our Services;

·        To notify you about products and services that may be of interest to you;

·        To respond to your inquiries;

·        For internal business purposes, including analytics and marketing purposes;

·        To comply with the law and to maintain the security of our Services;

·        As otherwise disclosed at the time of collection or use; and/or

·        With your consent.

Information Sharing

We may share your personal information with other parties, including the following:

·        With our affiliates;

·        With service providers that help us provide our Services and otherwise operate our business;

·        As part of a potential or actual change of corporate control or other transfer of all or part of our assets, including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding;

·        Pursuant to a subpoena, court order, governmental inquiry, or other legal process or as otherwise required by law, or when needed in our judgment to protect our rights or the rights of third parties or for safety or security reasons;

With your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing



We may share information that has been deidentified or aggregated so that it does not identify you or your device, without limitation.

We may share your personal information with other entities whose products may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive such offers, please contact us at 1-800-892-0210 or by email:  optout@dolex.com

Digital Advertising & Analytics

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms.  Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Services and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices.  This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.

You can visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out of this advertising on your browser by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program. 

To learn more about interest-based advertising in mobile apps and to opt out of this type of advertising by companies that participate in the DAA’s AppChoices tool, please download the version of AppChoices for your device, available at the links below:

DAA AppChoices iOS

DAA AppChoices Android

DAA AppChoices Amazon

 

Advertising Providers may also collect and use information through our apps about the precise location of your mobile device, in order to provide ads that are more relevant to you.  If you do not want Advertising Providers to collect information through our apps about your device’s precise location, you can turn off location services on your device.  If you delete your cookies, reset your device advertising identifier, or use a different browser or mobile device, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.  You may also be able to limit data collection for advertising purposes using tools available on your device.  Note that choosing to opt out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser.  It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests.  Additionally, your browser may offer tools to limit the use of cookies or to delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, our Services may not function as intended.  Advertising Providers may continue to collect data for other purposes, including analytics and other operational purposes.

We may also work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Services and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes.  DolEx uses Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Services and for analytics and marketing purposes.  For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Services, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Third-Party Links and Tools

The Services may provide links to third-party websites or apps.  We do not control the privacy practices of those websites or apps, and they are not covered by this privacy notice.  You should review the privacy notices of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

Your Choices

To opt out of our email updates, you can use the link provided at the bottom of each message.  You can also opt out of future marketing emails by sending a request to optout@dolex.com using the subject line “Unsubscribe from email communications.”  To ensure your opt-out request is properly processed, be sure to send your message using the same email account to which we sent our correspondence.  If you opt out of our marketing emails, we will still continue to send you email messages related to your transactions or relationship with DolEx.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may review, change, or update certain personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your DolEx account and updating your information under the “My Account” tab.  

California Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA.  Much of the personal information that DolEx collects is exempt from the CCPA because it is protected under other federal and/or state financial privacy laws.  This section sets forth DolEx’s practices, and your rights, regarding non-exempt personal information that DolEx collects.

Personal Information We Collect, Disclose for a Business Purpose, and Sell 

We collect the categories of personal information about California consumers identified in the chart below.  As further set forth in the chart below, in the past 12 months, we have disclosed and sold California consumers’ personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes.

Categories of Personal Information

Collected in the last 12 months:

Categories of sources from which information is collected:

Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing:

Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

Sold to the following categories of third parties:

Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Geolocation information

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Biometric Information (such as call recordings)

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.

Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above

Yes

All categories listed below.

All purposes listed below.

All categories listed below.

All categories listed below.


Categories of Sources

We collect this personal information from the following categories of sources:

·        Consumers;

·        Service providers;

·        Affiliates not under the DolEx brand;

·        Data analytics providers; and

·        Customer’s behavior with DolEx’s products

Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Information

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Policy.  These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including marketing and advertising.
  • Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA, which include:
    • Auditing related to our interactions with you;
    • Legal compliance;
    • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity;
    • Debugging;
    • Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics;
    • Internal research for technological improvement;
    • Internal operations;
    • Activities to maintain and improve our services; and
    • Other one-time uses.

Recipients of California Personal Information

We sell the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below:

·        Advertising/marketing companies;

  • Advertising networks;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms; and
  • Website hosts.

We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

·        Service providers;

·        Affiliates not under the DolEx brand;

·        Advertising/marketing companies;

  • Advertising networks;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms; and
  • Website hosts.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information

California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses.  If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.
  • The right to opt out of our sale(s) of your personal information. Please note that if you opt out of certain types of sales, we will be unable to provide you with the services that rely on such sales.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

Verification Process and Required Information

Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled.  We will require you to provide, at a minimum:  Name, Address, Telephone number and Data of birth. 

Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by completing the customer request form and providing the agent a copy of your valid government issued identification.

Minors’ Right to Opt In

We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

If our information practices change materially, we will post an updated version of this privacy notice.  We encourage you to visit this page periodically to learn of any updates.

Contact

Please contact us by email at privacy@dolex.com if you have questions about our privacy practices or the personal information we maintain about you. We also accept questions by regular mail and by telephone at the locations identified below:

BY MAIL:

DolEx Dollar Express, Inc.

701 Highlander Blvd. Suite 300

Arlington, TX 76015

BY TELEPHONE:

1-678-407-7024